Ok, my turn to do Rush:
(also reasons for liking the song)
S/T:
1. Working Man (epic jam song for 1974, Alex makes his mark in the rock world)
2. Finding My Way (great song to open shows with)
3. What Youre doing (great riff)
Fly By Night:
1. Bytor & The Snow Dog (One of my fave Rush tracks, they begin their foray into the prog world
2. Anthem: (people back in '75 are thinkin' "wow, this is leaps and bounds better than their s/t)
3. Beneath, Between, Behind: not a prog song but elements would begin to surface in this song.
Caress Of Steel:
1. The Necromancer (despite the narraration, it rocks hard)
2. Fountain Of Lamneth (the whole thing, but more specifically "In The Valley", "The Fountain" and "The Bridge"
3. Bastille Day (great opener as well as encore)
2112:
1. 2112 Overture/Temples/Grand Finale (the whole thing is a masterpiece)
2. Passage To Bangkok (obvious.....)
3. Lessons (much overlooked track)
Farewell To Kings:
1. Xanadu (this song best represents this album in every way)
2. Cygnus X-1 (such a trippy song, crazy and weird but I love it)
3. Cinderella Man (love the bass line throughout the whole song)
Hemispheres:
1. La Villa Strangiato (my fave Rush song of all time)
2. Hemispheres (epic, this is my favorite album by Rush)
3. The Trees (great song with multiple meanings)
Permanent Waves:
1. Natural Science (this album may have been a shift in direction, but this song is Hemispheres on steroids!)
2. Jacob's Ladder (most fans dont rate it so high but I love it in all it's epic glory, so non-commercial)
3. Spirit Of Radio (way overplayed but still legendary, showcasing all of their incredible abilities)
Moving Pictures:
1. YYZ (impossible not to air-drum, air-bass and air-guitar to this, still kicks my a** 30 years later)
2. Camera Eye: Epic. I love it.
3. Red Barchetta (incredible song, paints a tremendous storyline)
Signals:
1. Analog Kid (shows they can still rock, great guitar solo)
2. Subdivisions (someone had to write a song like this, I'm glad Rush did)
3. Digital Man (corny lyrics but great bassline and drums in this song)
Grace Under Pressure:
1. Between The Wheels (a rollercoaster ride of doominess and epic buildup to a great climax)
2. Enemy Within (I just love it)
3. Red Sector A (such an emotional song, great lyrics)
Power Windows:
1. Marathon: (great buildup to an epic climax)
2. Manhattan Project (great lyrics, good instrumentation)
3. Mystic Rhythms (so quirky and different than any other song out there, I get what they were going for on it)
Hold Your Fire:
1. Force Ten (great album opener and concert as well)
2. Time Stands Still (yeah, it's a hit single but I dont care, I love it and I dont even know why. I just do)
3. Mission (well written from start to finish, one of the stronger songs on this album)
more later......