It's so hard to pick just one or even a few, but here's some that I feel were extra special for that year...
1. Alice In Chains -
"Dirt."
2. Annie Lennox -
"Diva."
3. Helmet -
"Meantime."
4. Kiss -
"Revenge."
5. Lisa Loeb -
"The Purple Tape."
6. Los Lobos -
"Kiko."
7. Martina McBride -
"The Time Has Come."
8. Mary Chapin Carpenter -
"Come On Come On."
9. Megadeth -
"Countdown To Extinction."
10. Melissa Etheridge -
"Never Enough."
11. Neil Young -
"Harvest Moon."
12. Nirvana -
"Incesticide."
13. Pantera -
"Vulgar Display Of Power."
14. Rage Against The Machine -
"Rage Against The Machine."
15. Stone Temple Pilots -
"Core."
16. Trisha Yearwood -
"Hearts In Armor."
17. Wynonna Judd -
"Wynonna."
Sure, there's more good ones that I love, but I truly had to list ones that were pretty much good throughout the whole album and have stood the test of time.
As good as they all are, Mary Chapin Carpenter's "Come On Come On" will take the #1 spot for me at this time. It's just so damn good and such a classic Album by one of the most ruthless musicians out there that just plays like and what she wants. In many ways she could be compared to the Female version of Neil Young. I just love that thought!
In the end though, Megadeth, Stone Temple Pilots, Pantera, Martina McBride, Melissa Etheridge, Neil Young, Helmet and, of course, Alice In Chains amongst the others also had their chance at the top spot today. By the way, each of those Pantera and Martina McBride Albums are probably my favorite(s) from each artist.
***: