I turned two that year, but still love a lot of the albums made that year.
In no particular order:
Journey - Escape
Foreigner - 4
Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna
Rush - Moving Pictures
ABBA - The Visitors (people who dismiss them as fluff need to hear this, their best album by far)
Genesis - ABACAB
Human League - Dare
Prince - Controversy
Pat Benatar - Precious Time
Ozzy - Blizzard Of Oz / Diary Of A Madmen
Duran Duran - Duran Duran
Olivia Newton-John - Physical
Police - Ghost In The Machine
Yoko Ono - Season Of Glass
Joan Jett - I Love Rock N' Roll
Van Halen - Fair Warning
In no particular order:
Journey - Escape
Foreigner - 4
Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna
Rush - Moving Pictures
ABBA - The Visitors (people who dismiss them as fluff need to hear this, their best album by far)
Genesis - ABACAB
Human League - Dare
Prince - Controversy
Pat Benatar - Precious Time
Ozzy - Blizzard Of Oz / Diary Of A Madmen
Duran Duran - Duran Duran
Olivia Newton-John - Physical
Police - Ghost In The Machine
Yoko Ono - Season Of Glass
Joan Jett - I Love Rock N' Roll
Van Halen - Fair Warning