Never heard of Dust. Just looked them up & they sound very interesting indeed. Kerner & Wise, Kenny Aaronson et al.
Looking forward to giving them a listen. Thanks for the tip!
My top five:
Marshall Tucker Band - S/T
Jack The Lad - It's Jack The Lad
Loggins & Messina - Full Sail
Steeleye Span - Parcel Of Rogues
Graham Nash - Wild Tales
My top five:
Simon & Garfunkel - Rosemary, Sage, Parsley & Thyme
Gordon Lightfoot - Lightfoot
The Byrds - Fifth Dimension
Erm, turns out I only really like three albums from '66
My top five:
Tom Pacheco - Turn Away From The Storm
The Hollies - S/T
The Byrds - Mr Tambourine Man
The Byrds - Turn! Turn! Turn!
Paul Simon - Songbook
My top five:
Al Stewart - Bedsitter Images
The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Past
Incredible String Band - 5000 Spirits Or The Layers Of The Onion
My top five:
Euphoria - S/T
Crosby, Stills & Nash - S/T
Al Stewart - Love Chronicles
The Byrds - The Ballad Of Easy Rider
The Moody Blues - On The Threshold Of A Dream
My top five:
Cat Stevens - Tea For The Tillerman
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu
Lindisfarne - Nicely Out Of Tune
Fairfield Parlour - From Home To Home
Marvin, Welch & Farrar - S/T
My top five:
Incredible String Band - Wee Tam & The Big Huge
Melanie - Born To Be
Gordon Lightfoot - Back Here On Earth
Small Faces - Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Steve Miller Band - Sailor
My top five:
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Clifford T. Ward - Singer Songwriter
Steeleye Span - Below The Salt
Gordon Lightfoot - Don Quixote
Neil Young - Harvest
My top five:
R.E.O. Speedwagaon - You Can Tune A Piano But You Can't Tune A Fish
Toto - S/T
Barclay James Harvest - XII
Styx - Pieces Of Eight
Jeff Wayne - War Of The Worlds
My top five:
R.E.O. Speedwagon - Hi Infidelity
Dire Straits - Making Movies
The Outlaws - Ghost Riders
Al Stewart - 24 Carrots
Trillion - Clear Approach
My top five:
Demon - The Plague
Rick Springfield - Living In Oz
Slade - The Amazing Kamikaze Syndrome
Kansas - Drastic Measures
Bryan Adams - Cuts Like A Knife
My top five:
Jefferson Starship - Freedom At Point Zero
Lindisfarne - The News
Dan Fogelberg - Phoenix
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes
Kiss - Dynasty
My top Five:
The Hooters - One Way Home
Tom KImmel - 5 To 1
Barclay James Harvest - Face To Face
R.E.O. Speedwagon - Life As We Know It
Marillion - Clutching At Straws
Another excellent year. I've got twenty albums that I'd rate as 5/5 & about the same at 4/5.
A random top five:
White Sister S/T
Billy Satellite - S/T
Big Country - Steeltown
.38 Special - Tour De Force
Triumph - Thunder Seven
My top five:
Rick Springfield - Tao
Tommy Shaw - Girls With Guns
Magnum- On A Storyteller's Night
Randy California - Restless
Half Man Half Biscuit - Back In The DHSS
My top five:
Eagles - One Of These Nights
The Outlaws - S/T
Crosby & Nash - Wind On The Water
Camel - Snow Goose
Gordon Lightfoot - Cold On The Shoulde
My top five:
Dan Fogelberg - Netherlands
Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
The Outlaws - Hurry Sundown
Styx - The Grand Illusion
Renaissance - Novella
Wow! That was tough. Agreed, it was a wonderful year.
My top Five:
CSN&Y - Anerican Dream
Weddings Parties Anything - Roaring Days
Kansas - In The Spirit Of Things
Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Black - Comedy
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.